the Matter of Mildred Keri, a Mentally Incompetent Person
[…] court to seek intervention of the Public Guardian on Keri’s behalf pursuant to
N.J.S.A. 52:27G-25h. Id. at 180.
We granted Richard’s petition for
certification, In re Keri, 175 N.J. 549 (2003), and, also, the participation of
amici, Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults, New Jersey State Bar
Association, Legal Services of New Jersey, New Jersey Chapter of the National
Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, and the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys
and Guardianship Association of New Jersey. We now reverse.
II.
A. N.J.S.A. 3B:12-49 states, in pertinent part:
The
court has, for the benefit of the ward, his dependents and members of his
household, all the powers over his estate and affairs which he could exercise,
if present and not under a disability, except the power to make a will, and may
confer those powers upon a guardian of his estate. These powers include, but
are not limited to power to convey or release the ward’s present and contingent
and expectant interests in real and personal property, . . . and to renounce
any interest by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transfer.
Those
powers are integral to a statutory scheme in which courts and guardians are
authorized to manage the estates of minors and incompetent persons. N.J.S.A.
3B:12-36 to –64. Under that scheme courts may
exercise, or direct the exercise