the Matter of Mildred Keri, a Mentally Incompetent Person
[…] Federal law is no less demanding; Medicaid
funding is conditioned on nursing home compliance with federal standards for
dignified care. 42 U.S.C.A. §1395i-3; 42 U.S.C.A. 1396r; see also 42 C.F.R. §§
483.1 to 483.100 (specifying requirements for states and long-term care
facilities). See footnote 5 The third criterion of Trott, supra, that the
donees of petitioner’s spend-down plan “constitute the natural objects of the
bounty of the incompetent,” unquestionably is met. 118 N.J. Super. at 443.
Richard and Charles are Keri’s sons, and her will leaves her estate in equal
parts to them. See also N.J.S.A. 3B:12-62 (in exercising powers over ward’s
estate, court or guardian must “take into account any known estate plan of the
ward, including his [or her] will”). And, the proposed transfer of assets “will
benefit and advantage the estate of the incompetent,” as required by the fourth
Trott criterion. Trott, supra, 118 N.J. Super. at 443; see also N.J.S.A.
3B:12-49 (granting powers over ward’s estate “for the benefit of the ward, his