SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Revocation of a Will can only be accomplished by one of the methods provided by
statute. In re Estate of Garver, 135 N.J. Super 578, 580 (App. Div. 1975). The court also notes
that presently, N.J.S.A. 3B:3-14 also provides that revocation of provisions benefiting the former
spouse occurs upon divorce by operation of law. In re Will of Reilly, 201 N.J. Super. 306, 311
(App. Div. 1985). “There can be no revocation, unless there are both the act demanded by the
statute and the intention stated.” In re Estate of Spiegelglass, 48 N.J. Super. 265, 268 (App. Div.
1958). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, “Although a document or writing added upon a document
was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it
had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or
writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or
writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s Will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of the Will . . .”
The state of mind of the testator must be taken into account when determining if he or she
intended to revoke or partially revoke a Will. In re Estate of Spiegelglass, 48 N.J. Super. 265,
272 (App. Div. 1958). In Spiegelglass, the conversation between the testator and his attorney