Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] challenge to that approval, Judge McVeigh found that there was no evidence of

any reason to vacate the 2004 approval. Her conclusion was supported by the

evidence in the record.

       In any event, and regardless of the bona fides of the SPA, Farina's repeated

contention that her judgment had priority over all creditors, including the IRS,

is without merit because it is legally incorrect. N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2 sets forth the

order of claimants to which an estate's personal representative shall make

payments where "assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims . . . ."


3
    N.J.S.A. 3B:14-36 states:

              Any sale or encumbrance to the fiduciary, his spouse,
              agent or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which
              he has a substantial beneficial interest, or any
              transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict
              of interest on the part of the fiduciary, is voidable by
              any person interested in the estate except one who has
              consented after fair disclosure, unless:

              a. The will or a contract entered into by the decedent
              expressly authorized the transaction; or

              b. The transaction is approved by the court after notice
              to interested persons.
                                                                           A-0443-17T4
                                        16
 According to the statute, "debts and taxes" have priority over a creditor who

obtained a judgment against a decedent before his or her death, and those