Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] , 53 (1961).

   Also without merit is Farina's contention that the IRS was required to file

notice of its claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6323 in order to have priority over her


                                                                          A-0443-17T4
                                       17
 claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 states that, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax

neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien

in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether

real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) provides that

"[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser,

holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until

notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by

the Secretary." (Emphasis added).

   Because Farina never had a judgment against decedent, she had no lien

against his property prior to his death and was therefore a general claimant of

the Estate. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17 ("no real estate of any testator or intestate