Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] See Gilbert v. Gilbert, 61 N.J. Super. 476 (Ch. Div. 1960) aff'd, 66 N.J. Super. 246, 253-54 (App. Div. 1961).

page9image1378373408 page9image1378373712 page9image1378374016 page9image1378374320 page9image1378374624 page9image1378374928

See, e.g., H.K., 184 N.J. at 382-83.
9

A-3030-21

page9image1378382080

Moreover, New Jersey is a "race-notice" jurisdiction, and its status as such generally rewards those who record their deeds first. N.J.S.A. 46:26A- 12(a)-(c); Cox v. RKA Corp., 164 N.J. 487, 496 (2000).A recorded deed serves as constructive "notice to all subsequent purchasers, mortgagees and judgment creditors" of its execution. N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(a). "A deed or other conveyance of an interest in real property shall be of no effect . . . unless that conveyance is evidenced by a document that is first recorded." N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(c).