Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Bryan, 125 N.J. Eq. at 474. Historically, some courts said such evidence "must be sufficient to exclude every possibility of a destruction of the will by" the testator. Ibid. (citing In re Estate of Willett, 46 A. 519 (N.J. Prerog. Ct. 1900)). However, that onerous standard is inconsistent with more recent legislation aimed at implementing a decedent's testamentary intent and making it easier to avoid intestacy by probating a technically deficient will. See N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 (requiring the proponent of a will not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 to "establish[] by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document . . . to constitute" his will) (emphasis added).

The clear and convincing standard also applies to one seeking to probate a lost will.