See, e.g., In re Will of Davis, 127 N.J. Eq. 55, 57 (E. & A. 1940) ("If such a will was last seen in the custody of the testatrix or she had access to it[,] the fact that it cannot be found after her death raises the presumption that she destroyed it animo revocandi.").
The judge rejected Fred's argument that the motion record demonstrated as a matter of law the original Will had been stolen, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 and -3, the executed copy of the Will should be admitted to probate.3 The judge's April 1, 2021 order incorporated these findings and ordered a "factual hearing."
3 N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 sets forth the requirements for wills and holographic wills. N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 provides:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.[A.] 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent's will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of the will; (3) an addition to or an alteration of the will; or (4) a partial or complete revival of his formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will.
4
A-3670-20
Fred moved for reconsideration. He argued that because the court recognized material disputed facts existed as to whether someone stole the Will, it was a mistake to conclude Al had exclusive possession of it, and, in turn, that the presumption of revocation applied.