Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) provides that

"[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser,

holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until

notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by

the Secretary." (Emphasis added).

   Because Farina never had a judgment against decedent, she had no lien

against his property prior to his death and was therefore a general claimant of

the Estate. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17 ("no real estate of any testator or intestate

shall be sold or in anywise affected by any judgment or execution against

executors or administrators"). With or without filing its lien, the IRS would thus

have priority over Farina's judgment under N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2(d).

      We also conclude that Farina's challenge to the award of commissions and

fees to the co-executors and the Estate's attorneys is without merit. We review