Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] See also Sen. Rev., Fin. and Approp. Comm. Statement to Senate, No. 348 (Jan 26, 1978) (law amended “with respect to sums recovered under the Death By Wrongful Act Statute” so that “taxes shall become due and payable on the date of the award of damages or settlement of compromise, rather than the date of death of the decedent”).

This same law also enacted N.J.S.A. 54:35-4.1, which provides that as to “any sum recovered as compensation for death of a person caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default, interest shall accrue at the rates and in the manner provided . . . if the [transfer inheritance] tax is not paid within 30 days of the receipt of an award or settlement therefor.” The law was to “remove an inequity” which was that “persons entitled to the amount recovered under the” wrongful death statute had “not only to pay inheritance tax but also pay interest on the tax on a decedent’s estate when that estate was settled after the” time to file an inheritance tax