Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Claudia did not do so. She did not present any verified pleadings, affidavits, or certifications to rebut the complaint. To the contrary, even six months after the filing of the caveat, on the day of trial of the summary action, her attorney requested time and discovery to prove her allegations. Because there was "no genuine issue as to any material fact," the court properly decided the action on the pleadings. See R. 4:67-5. 

N.J.S.A. 3B:3-47 provides that "[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." See Haynes v. First Nat. State Bank of N.J., 87 N.J. 163, 189 (1981) ("We . . . decline to enforce an in terrorem clause in a will or trust agreement where there is probable cause to challenge the instrument.").