IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARK A. RAYNER, Deceased. _____________________________
[…] The court also noted that if defendant's claim had failed under the Pre- Marital Will Statute, then the children—who were born twenty years after decedent executed his will—would be entitled to inherit decedent's estate under the Omitted Children Statute because the will did not mention any future natural
3
"The entry of judgment of adoption shall establish the same relationships, rights, and responsibilities between child and the adopting parent as if the child were born to the adopting parent in lawful wedlock." N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(b). When applying this State's intestate law, "an adopted child shall have the same rights of inheritance as if born to the adopting parent in lawful wedlock." Ibid.
18
A-2619-20
born or adopted children. The court determined plaintiff could never inherit any part of decedent's estate under either the Pre-Marital Will Statute, or the Omitted Children Statute in the event the Pre-Martial Will Statute did not apply.