Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] She is also survived by three children of the son allegedly adopted by her mother with her second husband: Melissa Moeckel, Mark Moeckel, and Tre Michael Moeckel (adopted).

N.J.S.A. §3B:3-2 requires that a will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by another at the testator’s direction, and signed by two witnesses within a reasonable

1

time after witnessing testator’s signature or testator’s acknowledgement of that signature. The admission of a holographic will to probate is governed by N.J.S.A. §3B:3-2(b), which provides that a Will that does not comply with the above requirements nonetheless “is valid as a writing intended as Will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s own handwriting.”