Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] 1

time after witnessing testator’s signature or testator’s acknowledgement of that signature. The admission of a holographic will to probate is governed by N.J.S.A. §3B:3-2(b), which provides that a Will that does not comply with the above requirements nonetheless “is valid as a writing intended as Will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s own handwriting.”

In 2004, the NJ Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. §3B:3-3, which provides in pertinent part, “Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S. 3B: 3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with [it] if the proponent of the document or writing established by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: 1) the decedent’s will; 2) a partial or complete revocation of the will; 3) and addition to or alteration of the will; or 4) a partial or complete revival of his formerly revoked will or a portion thereof.”