Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Reversed.


--------

Notes:

1. In 2004, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33.1, thereby adding weight to the established common law tradition of reforming instruments to conform to the probable intention of testators. Like the jurisprudence developed by our courts, this statute and other related provisions expressly require the existence of a will or other testamentary instrument before permitting utilization of rules of interpretation. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33.1(a) (declaring that "[t]he intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions...");N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33.1(b) (declaring that "[t]he intention of a settlor as expressed in a trust, or of an individual as expressed in a governing instrument, controls the legal effect of the dispositions therein...").

2.The Court later recognized that its majority opinion and Justice Hall's dissenting opinion in Cook differed on "the nature and quality of the evidence relied upon to establish the intent found," not on the descriptions of the doctrine of probable intent or its reach.