Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] First, they challenge the revocation of the powers of attorney which made them Mr. Nova’s attorneys in fact. They failed to challenge those revocations in the complaint, and now seek to amend the complaint to include claims challenging the revocations. However, if those revocations were invalid, and the Plaintiffs were still attorneys in fact, Plaintiffs would still not have standing to bring a guardianship action, because they do not have any equitable or legal interest in Mr. Nova’s property. The second argument they make is premised on N.J.S.A. 3B:12-25, which governs individuals who may serve as guardians of an incapacitated person. The statute reads:

“The Superior Court may determine the incapacity of an alleged incapacitated person and appoint a guardian for the person, guardian for the estate or a guardian for the person and estate. Letters of guardianship shall be granted to the spouse or domestic partner . . . if the spouse is living with the incapacitated person as man and wife or as a domestic partner . . . at the time the incapacitation arose, or to the incapacitated person's heirs, or friends, or thereafter first consideration shall be given to the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults in the case of adults within the statutory mandate of the office, or if none of them will accept the letters or it is proven to the court that no appointment from

3

among them will be to the best interest of the incapacitated person or the estate, then to any other proper person as will accept the same, and if applicable, in accordance with the professional guardianship requirements of P.L.2005, c.370 (C.52:27G-32 et al.). . . The Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults shall have the authority to not accept guardianship in cases determined by the public guardian to be inappropriate or in conflict with the office.

That statute merely lays out the priority order of who may serve as the guardian.