NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Snowdon's testimony describing the manner the Will was executed
satisfied the requirements of
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-23.2
Against this record, plaintiffs now appeal arguing that they
were "manifestly denied justice" because Judge Hansbury's factual
findings and application of the relevant legal standards were
clearly erroneous. We disagree and affirm substantially for the
reasons expressed by Judge Hansbury in his oral opinion delivered
from the bench on April 29, 2015. We gather the following facts
from the evidence presented by the parties before the Chancery
Division.
2 N.J.S.A. 3B:3-23 provides:
If an issue as to the execution of a will
arises in a contested probate action, the
testimony of at least one of the attesting
witnesses, if within the State, competent and
able to testify, is required. Other evidence
is admissible as to the due execution of a
will.
4 A-4532-14T1
I
At the time of his death on August 18, 2011, Alfred, Sr.
resided with his son Frank and his wife Jacqueline in Boonville,
North Carolina. Decedent's wife Florence and his older son Alfred
Jr., both predeceased him. As reflected in the certificate issued