SUPERIOR
[…] We also agree with Judge Ciuffani's reasoning and conclusion that Eugene
exceeded the scope of the POA in removing Leslie as Sylvia's health care
representative and replacing her with himself.
His findings have adequate support in the record.
Eugene
also contends the trial judge abused his discretion in two respects: removing
him as attorney-in-fact and in denying him counsel fees. We find no merit in either argument.
Contrary to
Eugene's argument, it was not necessary for the judge to find that he acted
dishonestly or in bad faith in order to remove him. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(c) the
court may remove a fiduciary from office if the fiduciary "misapplies any
part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust
and confidence reposed in the fiduciary."
There was adequate evidence in the record to support Judge Ciuffani's
decision to remove Eugene as attorney-in-fact pursuant to this statute. His decision was a proper exercise of his
discretion, which we will not disturb. Wolosoff
v. CSI Liquidating Trust, 205 N.J. Super. 349, 360 (App.