Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] We disagree and affirm substantially for the reasons expressed by Judge Hansbury in his oral opinion delivered from the bench on April 29, 2015. We gather the following facts from the evidence presented by the parties before the Chancery Division. 2 N.J.S.A. 3B:3-23 provides: If an issue as to the execution of a will arises in a contested probate action, the testimony of at least one of the attesting witnesses, if within the State, competent and able to testify, is required. Other evidence is admissible as to the due execution of a will. 4 A-4532-14T1 I At the time of his death on August 18, 2011, Alfred, Sr. resided with his son Frank and his wife Jacqueline in Boonville, North Carolina. Decedent's wife Florence and his older son Alfred Jr., both predeceased him.